Participants, circle 3

Feminist Philosophy:  Time, history, and the transformation of Thought                 

”Feminism, Phenomenology, and Genealogy”                                                                          

Saulkrasti, Latvia, 26 July –  2 August 2017

Paper presentations:

  1. Sameema Zahra, University of Queensland, Australia: Violence is the Way to Be; Violence and Values in the work
    Of Simone de Beauvoir
  2. Johanna Sjöstedt, Gothenborg University, Sweden: TBA
  3. Piret Põldver, Tartu University, Estonia: The Beauvoirian Other in contemporary science fiction
  4. Vala Pálmadóttir, Umeå University, Sweden: Arendt and Cavarero
  5. Petra Lundberg Bouquelon, Södertörn University, Sweden: Thinking Norm-Critique with Arendt
  6. Esther Sanchez-Pardo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain: Maria Zambrano’s Exilic Imaginings: Philosophy, Myth and Politics of the Unhomely
  7. Karolina Enquist Källgren, Gothenborg University, Sweden: Universality as singular uniqueness: phenomenology of figured being, from Zambrano’s Antigone to Cavarero’s voice and posture.
  8. Jana Kukaine, Riga, Latvia: Five Videos that Will Blow Up Your Mind: Latvian Feminist Film Screenings
  9. Merlin Kirikal, University of Tallin, Estonia: Intensity and Gender:The Case of Johannes Semper
  10. Anne Sauka, University of Latvia, Latvia: Feminine genealogies in the West: Corporeal Realities of Mothering
  11. Kaya York, University of Tartu, Estonia: Feminist and Trans-Feminist Dimensions of Buddhist Phenomenology
  12. Nathalie Ek, Uppsala University, Sweden: Metaphysical fallacies and living bodies – a Husserlian critique of modern feminist metaphysics
  13. Sara Edenheim, Umeå University, Sweden: The Immortal Story: narration, events, and the past
  14. Synne Myrebøe, Umeå University, Sweden: Dialectical Dilemmas: A Love story
  15. Nicole Des Bouvrie, Brighton University, UK: Learning as Embodiment – a Feminist Approach to Truth

Participants without paper:

Uliana Oblasova, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia

Kristian Guttesen, University of Birmingham, UK

Aija Sakova, Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia

Katrín Pálmadóttir, University of Reykjavik, Iceland

Ainars Sauka, University of Latvia, Latvia

Minni Leskinen, University of Helsinki, Finland

Moa Gunnarsson, Stockholm University, Sweden

Ewa Gunnarsson, Luleå University, Sweden

Līva Matuzele, State Police University, Latvia

Ilja Bolsakovs, Riga, Latvia

Camilla Safrankova, Malmö University, Sweden

Adam Netzén, KTH, Sweden

Love Kjellson, Umeå University/ Stockholm University of the Arts, Sweden

Milka Njoroge, Oulu, Finland

 

Coordinators:

Johanna Sjöstedt

Valgerdur Palmadottir

Synne Myrebøe